Mitigating 232 Penalties - I'm Back
[…] The aluminum order does not contain that limitation on the consideration of mitigating factors. 

The consideration of mitigating factors was written into the law by Congress. It shows up at 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b)(2), which says “Such person shall have a reasonable opportunity under section 1618 of this title to make representations, both oral and written, seeking remission or mitigation of the monetary penalty.” 

In Section 1618, Congress made the Commissioner of Customs the final decision maker on the penalty amount. The law says the “Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, if he finds that such fine, penalty, or forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture, may remit or mitigate the same upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just, or order discontinuance of any prosecution relating thereto.” 

The traditional way of thinking about this is that an Executive Order cannot undo that grant of authority. Congress would need to do that. The language in the EO is an example of what some lawyers believe is the "unitary executive."