Broker Exam Challenge
[…] Chae that the question was ambiguous as to whether it referred to entry into or entry from as zone. That earned him one additional point and made him just one point short.

Question 27

Which of the following mail articles are not subject to examination or inspection by Customs?

The answer Customs designated as correct is "Diplomatic pouches bearing the official seal of France and certified as only containing documents." Mr. Chae selected the answer "Mail packages addressed to officials of the U.S. Government containing merchandise." The correct answer can be derived from 19 CFR §§ 145.37 and 145.38. The firsts section specifies the treatment of articles imported for the U.S. government. Subsection (c) of that regulation states:

(c) Official Government documents. Other mail articles addressed to offices or officials of the U.S. Government, believed to contain only official documents, shall be passed free of duty without issuing an entry. Such mail articles, when believed to contain merchandise, shall be treated in the same manner as other mail articles of merchandise so addressed.

On its face, the last sentence in the regulation seems to require that mail addressed to the U.S. Government be subject to normal entry procedures, including examination or inspection, when believed to contain merchandise. Mr.