Case Dismissed Over $26
[…] Why am I thinking about this? Mostly because I watch and read the news. Also, because I have given a lot of thought to how importers can have their rights protected when Customs takes an action contrary to their interests. There are many traps in that process, any one of which can end up with the importer not getting his or her day in court. Also, it is often unreasonably expensive meaning that many individuals and small importers with serious claims are priced out of court.

Which brings me to the tragic tale of Dis Vintage LLC v. United States.

Here is the law you need to know: Under 28 U.S.C. 2637(a), "A civil action contesting the denial of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be commenced in the Court of International Trade only if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced . . . ."

Here are the facts you need to know: Dis Vintage had a classification beef with Customs over whether its imported apparel should be classified as "worn" clothing and eligible for duty-free treatment. It filed a timely protest and the protest was denied.