Essential Identity & Mobile Homes
[…] does, the item is new and is not “returning.”
This feels a lot like other customs questions, but it is
unique. This is not an issue of substantial transformation and whether the
mobile home is an article of Canada. That is a similar question, but it is not
what defines 9802.00.50. This is also not a question of “essential character,”
with which it is sometimes confused. The question here is whether the exported Sprinter
retains its “essential identity” after being converted to a mobile home. Put in
that light, this is a more complex question.
The customs regulations address this issue at 19 CFR 181.64.
According to the regulation, the duty preference does not apply “to goods
which, in their condition as exported from the United States to Canada or
Mexico, are incomplete for their intended use and for which the processing
operation performed in Canada or Mexico constitutes an operation that is
performed as a matter of course in the preparation or manufacture of finished
goods.” What this regulation does is tell us that advancing in value and
improving the condition does not include the manufacturing of the
finished article. In other words, the exported item needs to be the finished
article and the processing in Canada or Mexico can only improve on that