Gilda Wins
[…] The procedure for continuing the retaliation required that a representative of the benefiting U.S. industry request the continuation of the retaliation. In 2007, no one from the beef industry made such a request. As a result, Gilda argues that the retaliatory duties expired. The Court of International Trade agreed and ordered that the duties collected after the 2007 expiration be refunded with interest. This is the decision on appeal to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.
The law involved here is 19 USC 2417(c), which arguably automatically terminates retaliation on the four-year anniversary of the action unless the beneficiary domestic industry requests that it continue. The relevant language is that absent a request, "such action shall terminate at the close of such 4-year period." Further, the statute requires that the USTR provide the industry with notice at least 60 days prior to the action terminating. In the case, the USTR failed to do that.