Is NAFTA Drawback Constitutional?
[…] The post is clear--I think--that I am trying to get from Nufarm to the bigger issues. I was not focusing exclusively on drawback, TIBs, FTZs, or any other duty deferral or waiver mechanism but on all of them.

In my experience, these restrictions are collectively referred to as NAFTA drawback, which is--I admit--inaccurate and possibly confusing. Part of the reason for this is that the regulations, at 19 CFR 181.1(o), state: "NAFTA drawback. NAFTA drawback means any drawback, waiver or reduction of U.S. customs duty provided for in subpart E of this part." That includes TIBs. Also, 19 CFR 181.41, the section explaining the scope of the NAFTA drawback and duty deferral procedures clearly states that "the requirements and procedures set forth in this subpart for NAFTA duty-deferral programs are in addition to the requirements and procedures for . . . temporary importations under bond contained in part 10 of this chapter."

So, I think I am justified in my original post. I also think everyone but a lawyer understood exactly what I was getting to. But, I appreciate the comment in the sense that it keeps me honest and contributes to the overall clarity of the site.
Anonymous said…