Is NAFTA Drawback Constitutional?
[…] Here's the thing. I know the difference between a TIB and duty drawback. I suspect the vast majority of readers who stop by this site for more than a moment do too. Nufarm was about a TIB.

The post is clear--I think--that I am trying to get from Nufarm to the bigger issues. I was not focusing exclusively on drawback, TIBs, FTZs, or any other duty deferral or waiver mechanism but on all of them.

In my experience, these restrictions are collectively referred to as NAFTA drawback, which is--I admit--inaccurate and possibly confusing. Part of the reason for this is that the regulations, at 19 CFR 181.1(o), state: "NAFTA drawback. NAFTA drawback means any drawback, waiver or reduction of U.S. customs duty provided for in subpart E of this part." That includes TIBs.